Grierson announce nominations for 2012 Awards

The nominations for the 2012 Grierson Awards have been announced. 

Deluxe 142 Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic

My Child the Rioter, directed by Olly Lambert; first shown: BBC Two

Panorama: Undercover Care - The Abuse Exposed, directed by Joe Plomin for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC One

Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die, directed by Charlie Russell for Keo North; first shown: BBC Two

We Need to Talk About Dad, directed by Elizabeth Stopford for Rare Day; first shown: Channel 4

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

Baka - A Cry from the Rainforest, directed by Phil Agland for River Films; first shown: BBC Two

Children of the Tsunami, directed by Dan Reed for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: BBC Two

Hell and Back Again, directed by Danfung Dennis for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: More 4

The Life and Loss of Karen Woo, directed by Ursula Macfarlane for Century Films; first shown: ITV1

The Open University Best Arts Documentary

The Camera That Changed the World, directed by Mandy Chang for Lambent Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Culture Show: Jeremy Deller Special, directed by Jack Cocker for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Two

Lucien Freud: Painted Life, directed by Randall Wright for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello, directed by John Bridcut for ITN Productions; first shown: BBC Four

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

Double Agent: The Eddie Chapman Story, directed by Stephen Walker for Walker George Films; first shown: BBC Two

Fight to Save the World: Sergio, directed by Greg Barker for Passion Pictures, Silverbridge; first shown: BBC Four

The Love of Books: A Sarajevo Story, directed by Sam Hobkinson for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Four

World War Two: 1941 and the Man of Steel, directed by Russell Barnes for Barnes Hassid Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Best Science Documentary

After Life: The Strange Science of Decay, directed by Fred Hepburn, Dani Carlaw for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four

The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space Odyssey, directed by Jonathan Sahula, Graham Judd, Sabin Streeter; first shown: National Geographic

Frontline Medicine: Survival, directed by Paul Overton for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Two

My Life as a Turkey, directed by David Allen for Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Two

Most Entertaining Documentary

The Bengali Detective, directed by Phil Cox for Native Voice Films; first shown: Cambridge Film Festival

A Hasidic Guide to Love, Marriage and Finding a Bride, directed by Paddy Wivell; first shown: BBC Two

Obsessive Compulsive Hoarder, directed by Christian Trumble for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4

Rich Hall’s Continental Drifters, directed by Chris Cottam, Rich Hall for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Envy Best Documentary Series

Educating Essex, directed by David Clews for TwoFour Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Frozen Planet, directed by Vanessa Berlowitz for BBC Natural History Unit; first shown: BBC One

Our War, directed by Bruce Goodison, John Douglas, Stuart Bernard for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC Three

Protecting Our Children, directed by Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC Two

DocHouse and The Bertha Foundation Best Cinema Documentary

Bobby Fischer Against the World, directed by Liz Garbus for Moxie Firecracker Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Dreams of a Life, directed by Carol Morley for Cannon and Morley Productions, Soho Moon; first shown: General theatrical release

Knuckle, directed by Ian Palmer for Rise Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Project Nim, directed by James Marsh for Red Box Films, Passion Pictures, BBC Films; first shown: General theatrical release

CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

Barbaric Genius, directed by Paul Duane for Screenworks; first shown: Chapter & Verse Festival, The Bluecoat, Liverpool

Gypsy Blood, directed by Leo Maguire for ClearStory; first shown: Channel 4

Panorama: The Truth about Adoption, directed by Clare Johns for Films of Record; first shown: BBC One

The Sinking of the Concordia: Caught on Camera, directed by Vanessa Colosi for Dragonfly Film and Television Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Sky Arts Best Student Documentary

The Betrayal, directed by Karen Winther for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London

Kirkcaldy Man, directed by Julian Schwanitz for Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Glasgow International Short Film Festival

The Men in White Coats, directed by Rob Harper for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London

Mostar, directed by Sebastian Feehan, Josh Bamford for Newport Film School; first shown: Graduation Screening, Newport Film School


The winners will be announced at the Grierson Awards ceremony, which will be recorded for transmission by Sky Arts, and will take place on the evening of Tuesday, 6 November at The Empire Leicester Square, London with an after party at The Café de Paris.