Shortlist for 2012 Grierson Awards announced

The shortlist for this year's Grierson Awards, which takes place on Tuesday, 6 November, has been announced

The shortlist is as follows:

Deluxe 142 Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic
Dispatches: Britain’s Sex Gangs: Anna Hall for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
The Four Year Plan: Mat Hodgson for Ad Hoc Films; first shown: General theatrical release
My Child the Rioter: Olly Lambert; first shown: BBC Two
Panorama: Undercover Care - The Abuse Exposed: Matthew Chapman for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC One
Protecting Our Children: Damned if they do, damned if they don’t: Sacha Mirzoeff for BBC Bristol; first shown: BBC Two
Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die: Charlie Russell for Keo North; first shown: BBC Two
Transplant: Nic Blower for Lion TV; first shown: BBC One
We Need to Talk About Dad: Elizabeth Stopford for Rare Day; first shown: Channel 4

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International
Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark: May Ying Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
BAKA: A Cry from the Rainforest: Phil Agland for River Films; first shown: BBC Two
Children of the Tsunami: Dan Reed for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: BBC Two
Crime After Crime: Yoav Potash for Life Sentence Films; first shown: Jewish Film Festival, London
For Neda: Antony Thomas for Mentorn Media in association with Antony Thomas PR; first shown: More 4
Hell and Back Again: Danfung Dennis for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: More 4
The Life and Loss of Karen Woo: Ursula Macfarlane for Century Films; first shown: ITV1
Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields: Callum McRae for ITN; first shown: Channel 4

The Open University Best Arts Documentary
Beyond the Notes: Dick Fontaine for BeBop Productions; first shown: BBC Four
The Camera That Changed the World: Mandy Chang for Lambent Productions; first shown: BBC Four
Crucifixion: Srik Narayanan for The Garden Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Graffiti Wars: Jane Preston for Two Four Pros; first shown: Channel 4
Jeremy Deller: Middle Class Hero: Jack Cocker for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Two
Lucien Freud: Painted Life: Randall Wright for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Queen: Days of Our Lives: Matt O’Casey for Globe Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello: John Bridcut for ITN Productions; first shown: BBC Four

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary
9/11: Day that Changed the World: Leslie Woodhead for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: ITV1
Britain’s Greatest Code Breaker: Claire Beaven for Furnace Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Double Agent: The Eddie Chapman Story: Stephen Walker for Walker George Films; first shown: BBC Two
Fight to Save the World: Sergio: Greg Barker for Passion Pictures, Silverbridge; first shown: BBC Four
The King and the Playwright: A Jacobean History - Equivocation: Steven Clarke for Green Bay Media; first shown: BBC Four
The Love of Books: A Sarajevo Story: Sam Hobkinson for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Four
The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes: Ben Chanan for Raw TV; first shown: Channel 4
World War Two: 1941 and the Man of Steel: Russell Barnes for Barnes Hassid Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Best Science Documentary
After Life: The Strange Science of Decay: Fred Hepburn, Dani Carlaw for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space Odyssey: Jonathan Sahula, Graham Judd, Sabin Streeter; first shown: National Geographic
Earthflight - North America: Rob Pilley for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One
Frontline Medicine: Survival: Paul Overton for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
Frozen Planet: On Thin Ice: Dan Rees for BBC Natural History Unit; first shown: BBC One
Inside Nature’s Giants - Sperm Whale: Tom Mustill for Windfall Films; first shown: Channel 4
Mummifying Alan: Kenny Scott for Blink FIlms in association with Media Lab ; first shown: Channel 4
My Life as a Turkey: David Allen for Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Two

Most Entertaining Documentary
The Bengali Detective: Phil Cox for Native Voice Films; first shown: Cambridge Film Festival
The Choir: Military Wives - episode 1: Lucy Hillman for Twenty Twenty TV; first shown: BBC Two
Elizabeth Taylor - Auction of a Lifetime: Michael Waldman for Silver River Productions; first shown: Channel 4
A Hasidic Guide to Love, Marriage and Finding a Bride: Paddy Wivell; first shown: BBC Two
Obsessive Compulsive Hoarder: Christian Trumble for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
Perfume: Something Old, Something New: Ian Denyer for The Garden Productions; first shown: BBC Four
Rich Hall’s Continental Drifters: Chris Cottam, Rich Hall for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four
Timothy Spall: All at Sea - The Last Splash: Paul Crompton for Barge Pole Productions; first shown: BBC Four

Envy Best Documentary Series
Catholics: Richard Alwyn for Wingspan Productions; first shown: BBC Four
Earthflight: John Downer, Philip Dalton, Rob Pilley and Tilly Parker for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One
Educating Essex: David Clews for TwoFour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Frozen Planet: Vanessa Berlowitz for BBC Natural History Unit; first shown: BBC One
Money: Vanessa Engle for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
Our War: Bruce Goodison, John Douglas, Stuart Bernard; first shown: BBC Three
Protecting Our Children: Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Putin, Russia & The West: Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two

DocHouse and The Bertha Foundation Best Cinema Documentary
Bobby Fischer Against the World: Liz Garbus for Moxie Firecracker Films; first shown: General theatrical release
Dreams of a Life: Carol Morley for Cannon and Morley Productions, Soho Moon; first shown: General theatrical release
Knuckle: Ian Palmer for Rise Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
Marley: Kevin Macdonald for Shangri-La Ent. Tuff Gong Pictures, Cowboy Films; first shown: General theatrical release
Project Nim: James Marsh for Red Box Films, Passion Pictures, BBC Films; first shown: General theatrical release
Samsara: Ron Fricke for Magidson Productions; first shown: Bradford Film Festival
Tabloid: Errol Morris for Air Loom Enterprises; first shown: General theatrical release
You’ve Been Trumped: Anthony Baxter for Montrose Pictures; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary
Barbaric Genius: Paul Duane for Screenworks; first shown: Chapter & Verse Festival, The Bluecoat, Liverpool
Gypsy Blood: Leo Maguire for ClearStory; first shown: Channel 4
Holding the Line: Patrick Wells; first shown: Al Jazeera English
How to Start a Revolution: Ruaridh Arrow for Lion TV, The Big Indy; first shown: Current TV
Panorama: The Truth about Adoption: Clare Johns for Films of Record; first shown: BBC One
The Sinking of the Concordia: Caught on Camera: Vanessa Colosi for Dragonfly Film and Television Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Up in Smoke: Adam Wakeling for Notion Pictures; first shown: More 4
When I Die: Adrian Steirn; first shown: BBC One

Sky Arts Best Student Documentary
The Betrayal: Karen Winther for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
Kirkcaldy Man: Julian Schwanitz for Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Glasgow International Short Film Festival
The Marble Village: Ioana Dorobantu for London College of Communication; first shown: London College of Communication
The Men in White Coats: Rob Harper for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
Missing Piece: Lucas Barr, George Ellis, Matt Hyland for Liverpool John Moores University; first shown: Liverpool John Moores University
Mostar: Sebastian Feehan, Josh Bamford for Newport Film School; first shown: Graduation Screening, Newport Film School
One More Kiss: Chris Christodoulou for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
Streets in the Sky: Leon Seth; first shown: Sheffield Institute of Arts

For more on the Griersons, visit their website here.